2019

Varsity:

NDA Nationals

Team Performance - 9th, High Kick - 9th, Pom - 19th

Sportsmanship Honorable Mention

Orlando, FL

UDA Spirit Of America Regionals

High Kick - 4th, Hip Hop - 4th, Pom - 6th

Minneapolis, MN

NDADD State

Hip Hop - 2nd, SV Pom - 1st, SV High Kick - 1st, 

Coach of the Year Nominee - Jen Holwegner

Team Scholar 

Grand Forks, ND

Junior Varsity

UDA Spirit of America Regionals 

High Kick - 2nd, Pom - 6th, Jazz - 8th

NDADD State

High Kick - 2nd, Pom - 2nd, Jazz - 3rd

Team Scholar

2018

Varsity:

DX AmeriCup Nationals

Kick - 2nd, Pom - 3rd, Hip Hop - 3rd, 

Academic Excellence

Minneapolis, MN

NDADD State

SV Kick - 1st, SV Pom - 1st, SV Hip Hop - 1st, Jazz - 3rd

Grand Forks, ND

2017

Varsity:

NDA Nationals

High Kick- 6th, Hip Hop - 9th, Pom - 13th

Sportsmanship Nominee

Orlando, FL

UDA Spirit Of America Regionals

Hip Hop- 2nd, Pom- 4th, Kick- 5th

Bloomington, MN

NDADD State

Hip Hop- 3rd, High Kick- 3rd, Pom- 4th

Team Scholar Award

Coach of the Year Nominee - Jen Holwegner

Grand Forks, ND

2016

Varsity:

NDA Nationals

Hip Hop - 7th, High Kick - 8th

Sportsmanship Nominee

Orlando, FL

UDA Spirit of America Regionals

Hip Hop - 2nd, Pom - 3rd

Bloomington, Minnesota

NDADD State

Hip Hop - 2nd, High Kick - 3rd, Jazz - 4th, Pom - 4th

Team Scholar Award

Jamestown, ND

2015

Varsity:

NDA Nationals*

(*Only ND team to final in 4 categories)

High Kick - 6th, Jazz - 9th, Pom - 12th, Hip Hop - 14th

Orlando, FL

UDA Spirit of America Regionals

Hip Hop - 1st; Pom - 2nd; Jazz - 3rd; Kick 4th

Bloomington, Minnesota

NDADD State

Pom - 1st; Hip Hop 1st; High Kick - 3rd; Jazz 4th

Team Scholar Award

Coach of the Year Nominee - Jen Holwegner

Hall of Fame Recipient - Trisha Kinnischtzke

Jamestown, ND Civiv Center

Junior Varsity:

UDA Spirit ofAmerica Regionals

Kick - 2nd; Jazz - 4th

Bloomington, Minnesota

NDADD State

Jazz - 2nd; Pom - 3rd; High Kick - 4th

Jamestown, ND Civic Center

2014

Varsity:

NDA Nationals*

(*Only ND team to place in the top 3 and final in 2 categories.)
Small Varsity High Kick – 3rd (Finals)
Medium Varsity Pom – 8th (Finals)

Orlando, FL

 

NDADD State

Hip Hop - 1st; High Kick – 2nd; Jazz – 2nd; Pom – 2nd
Team Scholar Award

Alerus Center, Grand Forks

Junior Varsity:
Spirit of America Regionals

Kick Champions

Bloomington, MN

 

NDADD State

Pom – 2nd; High Kick – 3rd

Team Scholar

Alerus Center, Grand Forks

 

2013

Varsity:
UDA Nationals
Varsity High Kick - 8th (Finals)
Large Varsity Hip Hop – 21st (Finals)

Orlando, FL

NDADD State

Hip Hop - 1st; Jazz – 1st; High Kick – 2nd; Pom – 2nd
Sportsmanship Award & Team Scholar Award

Alerus Center, Grand Forks

 

Junior Varsity:
NDADD State

Jazz – 1st; High Kick – 2nd; Pom – 2nd

Sportsmanship Award & Team Scholar Award

Alerus Center, Grand Forks

 

2012

Varsity:
UDA Nationals
Varsity High Kick - 12th (Finals)
Large Varsity Jazz (Semi-finals) 

Orlando, FL

 

NDADD State

Hip Hop - 1st; Jazz – 1st; High Kick – 2nd; Pom – 3rd
Sportsmanship Award & Team Scholar Award

Class A Scholarship Award – Macy Maedche

Coach of the Year – Trisha Kinnischtzke

Alerus Center, Grand Forks

 

Junior Varsity:
NDADD State

Pom – 1st; High Kick – 2nd; Jazz – 3rd

Sportsmanship Award & Team Scholar Award

Alerus Center, Grand Forks

 

2011

Varsity:
UDA Nationals
Varsity High Kick - 8th (Finals)
Large Varsity Jazz (Semi-finals) 

Orlando, FL

 

NDADD State

Hip Hop - 1st; Pom – 1st; Jazz - 2nd; High Kick - 3rd
Sportsmanship Award & Team Scholar Award

Civic Center, Minot

 

Junior Varsity:
NDADD State

Jazz – 2nd; Pom – 3rd; High Kick – 2nd

Sportsmanship Award & Team Scholar Award

Civic Center, Minot

 

2010

Varsity:
UDA Nationals
Varsity High Kick - 18th (Finals)
Large Varsity Jazz (Prelims) 

Orlando, FL

 

NDADD State

Pom - 3rd; Jazz – 3rd

Sportsmanship Award & Team Scholar Award
Coach of the Year Nominee – Trisha (Falconer) Kinnischtzke

Civic Center, Minot

 

Junior Varsity:
UPA Nationals
JV High Kick – 3rd 
JV Jazz - 3rd

Minneapolis, Minnesota

NDADD State

Jazz – 3rd; High Kick – 2nd; Pom – 2nd
Sportsmanship Award & Team Scholar Award
Civic Center, Minot

2009

Varsity:
UDA Nationals
Varsity High Kick - 9th (Finals)
Large Varsity Jazz (Prelims) 

Orlando, FL

 

NDADD State (attended UDA Nationals)

Coach of the Year Nominee – Heidi Herrington

Civic Center, Minot

Junior Varsity:
UDA Nationals
JV Jazz (Semi-finals) 

Orlando, FL

2008

Varsity:
UDA Nationals
Varsity High Kick - 6th (Finals)
Large Varsity Jazz (Semi-finals) 

Orlando, FL

 

NDADD State

Hip Hop - 1st; Dance - 2nd; High Kick - 2nd; Pom - 3rd
Sportsmanship Award & Team Scholar Award
Coach of the Year Nominee Ashley (Drechsler) Schantz
Alerus Center, Grand Forks

Junior Varsity:
UPA Nationals
JV High Kick - 1st
JV Pom - 5th

Minneapolis, Minnesota

NDADD State

Dance - 3rd; Pom - 3rd
Sportsmanship Award & Team Scholar Award

Alerus Center, Grand Forks

2007

Varsity: 
UDA Nationals
Varsity High Kick - 8th (Finals)
Large Varsity Jazz - 19th (Semi-finals) 

Orlando, FL

NDADD State

Dance - 2nd; High Kick - 2nd; Pom - 4th
Sportsmanship Award & Team Scholar Award
Coach of the Year Nominee – Trisha (Falconer) Kinnischtzke

Alerus Center, Grand Forks

 

Junior Varsity:
NDADD State

Dance - 2nd; Pom - 3rd
Sportsmanship Award & Team Scholar Award

Alerus Center, Grand Forks

2006
UDA Nationals
Varsity High Kick - 10th (Finals)

Small Varsity Jazz - 12th (Prelims) 

Orlando, FL

 

2005 
NDADD State

Dance-3rd; High Kick-2nd; Pom-3rd 

Minot State University, Minot

2004
NDADD State

Dance - 2nd; High Kick - 1st; Pom - 2nd 
Minot State University, Minot

2003
UDA Nationals
Varsity High Kick - 11th (Semi-finals) 

Orlando, Florida

NDADD State

Dance - 2nd; High Kick - 1st; Pom - 3rd

Sportsmanship Award

MSU Dome, Minot

2002
NDADD State

Dance - 1st; High Kick - 2nd 

Jamestown Civic Center, Jamestown

2001
NDADD State

Dance - 1st; High Kick - 1st; Pom - 3rd

Fargo Civic Center, Fargo

2000 
UDA Nationals
Varsity High Kick - 11th (Semi-finals) 

Orlando, Florida

 

1999
NDADD State

Dance - 2nd; High Kick - 1st

Fargo Civic Auditorium, Fargo

1998
NDADD State

Dance - 1st; High Kick - 2nd
Bismarck Civic Center, Bismarck

Bismarck Civic Center, Bismarck

1997
UDA Nationals 
Varsity High Kick - 11th (Semi-finals) 

Orlando, Florida

 

1996
UDA Nationals 
Varsity High Kick - 6th (Finals), Novelty - 7th (Finals) 

Orlando, Florida

NDADD State

High Kick - 1st; Novelty - 1st

Jamestown Civic Center, Jamestown

1995

NDADD State

High Kick - 1st; Pom - 2nd; Class A Overall 
Bismarck Civic Center, Bismarck

Bismarck Civic Center, Bismarck

1994
NDADD State

Dance - 1st; Novelty - 2nd 

Bismarck Civic Center, Bismarck

1993
NDADD State

High Kick - 3rd 

Fargo Civic Center, Fargo

1992
NDADD State

Dance/Drill - 1st; Novelty/Prop - 1st 

Fargo Civic Center, Fargo

 

1991 
UDA Nationals 
Varsity High Kick - 13th (Finals)

Orlando, Florida

NDADD State

Dance/Drill - 1st 

Fargo Civic Center, Fargo

1990 
NDADD State

Dance/Drill-1st; Novelty/Prop-2nd 

Jamestown High School, Jamestown

 

1989

NDADD State

Dance/Drill - 2nd 

Jamestown High School, Jamestown

 

1988
NDADD State

Dance/Drill - 2nd; Novelty/Prop - 1st 

Jamestown High School, Jamestown

 

1987
NDADD State

Dance/Drill - 2nd 

Jamestown High School, Jamestown

1986 
NDADD State

Dance/Drill - 2nd 

Concordia College, Moorhead, MN

 1985

NDADD State

Dance/Drill - 2nd 

Bismarck Junior College, Bismarck

1984

NDADD State

Dance/Drill - 3rd 

Jamestown High School, Jamestown

 

1980-1983
?

 

1979

National Drill Team Competition 
1st place at against a total of 27 other schools in their category from all over the US; entered in small school military division beating a LA team that had won the top honor the past 13 years; Senior Sue Larson was selected to compete for the Miss Drill Team USA title & placed 14th out of 120 girls. 

Santa Monica, California

(Did not compete at State as the winning team

was then the host team the next year.)
Bismarck High School , Bismarck

 Bismarck High School, Bismarck

1978
* First North Dakota State Competition *
Class 'A'-1st

World War Memorial Building, Bismarck

1977

1st place at Drill Team Competition 
Glendive , Montana

2nd place at Drill Team Competition 

Minnesota

1975-1976

No Competitions

 

1974

2nd place in All-Around Competition 

Glendive, Montana

 1973

2nd place at Drill Team Competition 

Glendive, Montana 

1962-1972

No Competitions

  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Instagram Basic Black